Ingredients

Did you know that there is no federal regulation that requires companies to disclose the ingredients they use in their household products? How do you make an educated decision about what product to use around your children, your pets, your elderly mother, or yourself for that matter, if you do not know exactly what you are introducing into the environment in your home?

The good news is that New York State recently authorized the Department of Environmental Conservation to enforce a 1971 law that requires manufacturers to disclose the ingredients they use in their household products. In addition, Senator Al Franken (D-MN) and Representative Steve Israel (D-NY) recently introduced the Household Products Labeling Act into Congress, which would require companies to disclose ingredients in their household products and any company-led research on the safety of their ingredients. We think these are great steps, but we have so much further to go! You can help by buying products only from companies who disclose all of their ingredients, and by letting your representatives know that this issue is important to you.

You will never need to guess or assume anything about the ingredients in Lime Hollow Naturals' products. We voluntarily, excitedly shout all of our ingredients from the nearest rooftop! We also want you to have access to as much information as possible about our ingredients, so you can decide for yourself what you want to put in your environment. So, without further ado, here's the skinny on our ingredients (but please, don't just take our word for it! Google these ingredients and see for yourself!):

Baking Soda—This is the same baking soda you use for cooking. Sodium bicarbonate, or baking soda, does occur naturally as nahcolite, but is largely prepared using the Solvay process, which is the reaction of calcium carbonate, sodium chloride, ammonia, and carbon dioxide in water. Baking soda has applications in cooking, cleaning, personal care, medicine, and other areas.

Beeswax—Beeswax is a natural wax that is produced in a bee hive by honeybees. We think it is absolutely magical, and strive to use beeswax from local beekeepers who really love their honeybees and treat them with respect. This fabulous-smelling wax can lend water resistance to any formulation, and we believe the bees put a little of their magic in each molecule!

Borax—Borax, also known as sodium borate, is usually a white powder consisting of small crystals that dissolves in water. Borax occurs naturally in deposits produced by the repeated evaporation of seasonal lakes; it can also be synthetically manufactured for industrial use. The most commercially important deposits are found in Turkey and at two sites in California. It has also been found at other locations in the Southwest United States. Borax can be quite toxic if ingested and can be harmful if it is inhaled. For that reason, it is important to store ALL cleaning products out of reach of children. Borax makes up about 2% of our all-purpose cleaner, and is about 50% of our laundry detergent.

Carnauba Wax—Carnauba wax is a natural wax derived from the carnauba palm, a plant native to northeastern Brazil. This wax produces a glossy finish, and is the hardest known natural wax. In fact, in its purest form, carnauba wax is harder than concrete!

Castor Oil—Castor oil is a vegetable oil derived from the castor bean plant. Historically, it has been used widely for skin cuts, abrasions, and burns.

Cocoa Butter—Cocoa butter is an edible vegetable fat derived from whole cacao beans or chocolate liquor. Cocoa butter has plenty of antioxidants to help prevent rancidity, and is also believed to be moisturizing to skin.

Coconut OilCoconut oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconut harvested from the coconut palm. It is known to be moisturizing, and, in soap, produces lots of lather.

Essential Oils—Essential oils is a concentrated liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils can be distilled, expressed, or solvent-extracted from plants. They are used in foods, cosmetics, soaps, and cleaning products. They are also used by some medicinally. It is important to note that essential oils are not fragrance oils. They can be described as being the "oil" of the plant from which they originated, as in "oil of lavender." Fragrance oils are blended synthetic aroma compounds, and you'll never find them in our products!

Hemp Oil—Hemp oil is manufactured from varieties of Cannabis sativa that do not contain significant amounts of THC, the psychoactive element present in the cannabis plant.

Kaolin Clay—Kaolin clay is a soft, earthy, usually white material produced by the chemical weathering of aluminosilicate minerals like feldspar. In our products, this clay is primarily used to absorb essential oils so they will disperse evenly in our dishwashing and laundry powders. It is also in our gentle abrasive cleanser as an abrasive.

Olive Oil—Olive oil is obtained from the olive. In our Soothing Salve, we use extra virgin olive oil; in our soaps, we use pomace olive oil. Pomace olive oil is derived from the crushed fruits and pits after its initial pressing.

Palm Oil—Palm oil is made from the pulp of the fruit of the palm tree.

Palm Kernel Oil—Palm kernel oil is made from the kernel (seed) of the palm tree. This oil makes a moisturizing, hard bar of soap that produces a lot of lather.

Pumice (ground)—Ground pumice is made from solidified, frothy volcanic rock. It is a great abrasive, but is still softer than glass.

Saponified Oils—You may notice that the ingredients label on our soap says "saponified oils of olive, coconut, palm, and palm kernel." That means that we make our soap by mixing lye (sodium hydroxide) with base oils. (Note: you cannot make soap without lye! However, this is not your grandmother's lye soap. Most soap makers now use less lye and oils that are gentler on your skin.) The result of this chemical reaction is saponified oils, or soap. There is almost no lye or base oil left in a bar of cured soap.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate—Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is a surfactant. Simply put, surfactants enable oil to dissolve in water. Many people avoid or are at least wary of sodium lauryl sulfate, and have concerns when they see that we use sodium lauryl sulfoacetate in our products. The names may sound similar, but these are two very different surfactants. Both surfactants are coconut or palm based. Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is biodegradable and has shown in laboratory studies to undergo both primary and ultimate biodegradation. The safety and mildness of sodium lauryl sulfoacetate lies in the absence of a sulfate ion head, which is commonly found in many other surfactants, including sodium lauryl sulfate. The sulfate ion is replaced with the more stable sulfonated ester. Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is a gentle and mild surfactant that studies have shown is safe for use in cosmetics.

Turmeric—Turmeric is a spice made from the root of the turmeric plant (Curcuma longa), which is in the ginger family. The root, or rhizome, is boiled, dried, and ground into an orange powder. It is believed by some to be antibacterial and antiseptic for cuts, burns, and bruises.

Ultramarines—Ultramarine blue occurs in nature as a component of lapis lazuli. It can also be manufactured by mimicking the conditions under which it occurs in nature. Manufacturers can alter certain components of this process to produce different colors. We use ultramarine blue and ultramarine purple in our soap.

Vinegar (Distilled White)—Vinegar is made from the oxidation of ethanol by acetic acid bacteria. The ethanol in distilled white vinegar is derived from grains, or it may be made synthetically from natural gas and petroleum derivatives. (We use only vinegar derived from grains only, never petroleum-derived vinegar!) Vinegar does a great job of dissolving mineral build up from hard water. Some believe that vinegar has antibacterial qualities.

Vitamin E Oil—Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant, and exists in two forms: natural and acetate (synthetic). We use natural vitamin E oil in our Soothing Salve to help extend its shelf life. Because it is antioxidant, it helps fight free radicals in our oils and on your skin!